416 Old Main, University of Arkansas

Fayetteville, AR 72701

479-575-5884 | 479-575-2775 FAX

email:dludlow@uark.edu

2015 Award Winners

2015 Award Winners | 2016 Award Winners | Nomination Forms

Awards for 2015 Annual Conference, West Memphis

Click on each winner’s name to view their picture.  

Lifetime Achievement Award

Mark Christ – for his scholarship, his work in historic preservation, and his dedication to educating the public about Arkansas’s Civil War
presentation to Mark Christ

Thomas A. DeBlack – for his service to Arkansas history as a scholar, teacher, advocate, and benefactor
presentation to Tom DeBlack

William L. Shea (no picture) – for his body of scholarship on the Civil War in Arkansas, including definitive studies of Pea Ridge and Prairie Grove

J. G. Ragsdale Book Award

Guy Lancaster – for best book-length study in Arkansas history Racial Cleansing in Arkansas, 1883-1924: Politics, Land, Labor, and Criminality

James H. Atkinson Award for Excellence in the Teaching of Arkansas History

William Black – of Darby Junior High School, Fort Smith

Lucille Westbrook Award

Jared M. Phillips (no picture) – for his outstanding contribution to local Arkansas history in his essay “Hipbillies and Hillbillies:
Back-to-the-landers in the Arkansas Ozarks during the Seventies”

Violet B. Gingles Award

Colin Woodward – for his outstanding contribution to Arkansas history in his essay
“‘There’s a Lot of Things That Need Changin’: Johnny Cash, Winthrop Rockefeller, and Prison Reform in Arkansas”

NEARA Award  – (NorthEast Arkansas Regional Archives in Powhatan)

Blake Perkins – for his outstanding contribution to Arkansas history in his essay “Women, Early Settlement, and the Making of Territorial Lawrence County, 1815-1820”

Susannah DeBlack Award

James Babb – for best book in Arkansas history for young readers The Devil’s Backbone

Charles O. Durnett Award.

Mike Deaderick – for his outstanding contribution to Arkansas’s Civil War history with his essay “Civil War Combat in Northeast Arkansas”

James L. Foster & Billy W. Beason Award

Kelly Houston Jones – for her outstanding contribution to Arkansas history with her dissertation “The Peculiar Institution on the Periphery: Slavery in Arkansas”

Award of Merit – Certificate

Reed’s Bridge Battlefield Preservation Society   Mike Kish receiving award

Susie Pryor Award in Arkansas Women’s History

Dr. Brooks Blevins  – for his outstanding contribution to Arkansas history in his essay “The Ordinary Days of Extraordinary Minnie”
Jo Blatti presenting award

WALTER L. BROWN COUNTY AND LOCAL JOURNAL AWARDS

Walter L. Brown Award for the Best County or Local Journal

The Record

Honorable Mention for next best county of local historical publication

Pulaski County Historical Review  Bob Razer receiving

Best Use of Graphics in a journal

The Quarterly (no picture)

Best Article in a County or Local Journal

Colin Woodward, “At Cummins Prison: Johnny Cash and the Arkansas Penitentiary, 1969,” in Pulaski County Historical Review

Best Biography, Autobiography, or Memoir

Lin Watson (no picture), “Andrew Jackson Ross: 1814-1877,” in Clark County Historical Journal

Best Community History

Vickie Taylor Houghton & Jackie Hopson Ryan (no pictures), “History of Humphrey, Arkansas,” in Grand Prairie Historical Bulletin

Best School History

Renee Lambert Lucy (no picture), “The Castle on the Hill: Hot Springs High School 1916-1968,” in The Record

Best Business History

Matthew Myers (no picture), “Edward Ballman: King of Fort Smith Furniture Manufacturing,” in The Journal
Billy Higgins receiving award on behalf of Matthew Myers.

Best Edited Document

Mike Polston, “Dear Home Folks’: The Camp Pike Letters of an Iowa Sammy in the Great War,” in Pulaski County Historical Review

Best Newsletter

The Butler Banner, Butler Center for Arkansas Studies, David Stricklin receiving on behalf of the Butler Center