416 Old Main, University of Arkansas

Fayetteville, AR 72701

479-575-5884 | 479-575-2775 FAX

email:dludlow@uark.edu

2018 Award Winners

2017 Award Winners | Nomination Forms

Annual Conference 2018 in Fort Smith       

Lifetime Achievement Award

Paul S. Austin – for his support for the preservation and study of Arkansas hsitory
Introduced and presented by Mark Christ 
Paul giving his acceptance speech Paul1, Paul2, Paul3 

S. Charles Bolton – for his work as a ground-breaking scholar and inspiring educator Charles Bolton
Introduced and presented by Billy Higgins
Charles giving his acceptance speech Charles 

Ellen Compton – for her stalwart dedication and passion in collecting, archiving, and preserving Arkansas history
Introduced and presented by Tom Dillard
Ellen giving her acceptance speech Ellen

Diamond Award

Shiloh Museum of Ozark History, for its fifty years as one of the best regional museums in the nation
Allyn Lord receiving for the Museum

Arkansas Archeological Survey, for its vast contributions to the understanding of Arkansas’s early history
Ann Early and Kathy Cande receiving for the Survey

J. G. Ragsdale Book Award

Mildred Diane Gleason – Dardanelle and the Bottoms:  Environment, Agriculture, and Economy in an Arkansas River Community, 1819-1970

University of Arkansas Press – publisher of this year’s Ragsdale Book Award, pictured is David Scott Cunningham

James H. Atkinson Award

Samantha Woodcock – for excellence in the teaching of Arkansas history in Waldron Middle School, Waldron

Lucille Westbrook Award

Colin Woodward – for his outstanding contribution to local Arkansas history in his essay “Family and the Federal Government:  How Johnny Cash Got through the Great Depression”

Violet B. Gingles Award

Brooks Blevins – for his outstanding contribution to Arkansas history in his essay “Reconstruction in the Ozarks:  Simpson Mason, William Monks, and the War that Refused to End”

 Susannah DeBlack Award

James Babb – for best book in Arkansas history for young readers The Devil’s Den 
Tom and Susannah DeBlack presenting    James Babb

Tom Dillard Advocacy Award

J. French Hill – for sustained support for the preservation and study of Arkansas history   

James L. Foster & Billy W. Beason Award

Cane West – for his outstanding contribution to Arkansas history with his dissertation “Environmental Negotiations Cherokee Sovereignty in the Arkansas Valley, 1812-1828”

John William Graves Book Award

Guy Lancaster – Bullets and Fire:  Lynching and Authority in Arkansas, 1840-1950

Award of Merit

Cabot Public Schools’ Arkansas Great War Letters Project – for locating and transcribing letters that World War I soldiers wrote home to Arkansas and making them available to the public online
Mike Polston receiving for the Project

UALR Center for Arkansas History and Culture’s Digitization Project – to gather and make available information on the Civil Rights struggle in Arkansas, especially the Little Rock Crisis of 1957-1959
Sarah Bost and Danielle Butler receiving for the Project

Walter L. Brown Award for Best County or Local Journal

The Pulaski County Historical Review
Pulaski County Historical Society, Bob Razer, Editor

Walter L. Brown Award Honorable Mention for next Best County or Local Journal

The Journal
Fort Smith Historical Society, Inc., Billy Higgins, Editor

Walter L. Brown Award Best Use of Graphics

The Record
Garland County Historical Society, Liz Robbins, Editor

Walter L. Brown Award for Best Article

H. Glenn Mosenthin  “General Samuel Mitchell of Gum Pond:  Planter, Politician, Masonic Leader”  
Grand Prairie Historical Bulletin, Grand Prairie Historical Society

Walter L. Brown Award for Best Biography, Autobiography, or Memoir

Taylor Prewitt  “‘He Knew Who He Was’:  Reflections on the Life of Harry P. McDonald” 
The Journal, Fort Smith Historical Society, Inc.

Walter L. Brown Award for Best Family History

Nancy Britton, George Lankford, and Randy Tipton  “Early Independence County Settlers:  The Ramsey, Dunn, Hayden, and Simpson Family Complex”   
The Independence County Chronicle,  Independence County Historical Society  additional picture

Walter L. Brown Award for Best Church History

Edward Harthorn  “Pushing Him Back over the Pulpit:  David Orr and Religious Conflict in Early Arkansas”  
The Izard County Historian, Izard County Historical and Genealogical Society
Received by Mary Cooper Miller

Walter L. Brown Award for Best Community History

Erin Langford  “The Marielitos at Fort Chaffee in 1980:  Misunderstood and Misrepresented”
The Journal, Fort Smith Historical Society, Inc.

Walter L. Brown Award for Best School History

Don C. Bragg  “Growing Pains:  Hank Chamberlain and the Arkansas A&M Forestry Program, 1946-1957”
Drew County Historical Journal, Drew County Historical Society

Walter L. Brown Award for Best Business History

Carl G. Drexler  “The Little Rock Picric Acid Plant in World War I”
The Pulaski County Historical Review, Pulaski County Historical Society
Received by Ann Early

Walter L. Brown Award for Best Edited Document

Chris Dorer  “A Bootlegger’s Oasis:  Central Arkansas’s Craving for Little Italy’s Prohibition-era Concoctions”
The Pulaski County Historical Review, Pulaski County Historical Society
Received by Bob Razer

Walter L. Brown Award for Best Newsletter

The Butler eBanner, Butler Center for Arkansas Studies, Ali Welky, Editor