416 Old Main, University of Arkansas

Fayetteville, AR 72701

479-575-5884 | 479-575-2775 FAX

email:dludlow@uark.edu

2016 Award Winners

2015 Award Winners | 2016 Award Winners | Nomination Forms

Annual Conference in Little Rock

Lifetime Achievement Award

Carl H Moneyhon – for excellence in scholarship, teaching, and outreach to the general public

Ruth A. Hawkins – for her signal contributions to historic preservation, public history, and historical tourism as director of the Heritage Sites program

Diamond Award

Arkansas Civil Rights Heritage Trail, a project of UALR’s Institute on Race and Ethnicity – for honoring and increasing public awareness of the freedom struggle in Arkansas

J. G. Ragsdale Book Award

LaGuana Gray – We Just Keep Running the Line:  Black southern Women and the Poultry Processing Industry

Louisiana State University Press – publisher of this year’s Ragsdale Book Award

James H. Atkinson Award

Marietta Kay Johns – for excellence in the teaching of Arkansas history in County Line School District, Branch

Lucille Westbrook Award

Revis L. Edmonds, Jr. – for his outstanding contribution to local Arkansas history in his essay “The Kream Kastle and its Place in Blytheville’s ‘Babecue Mecca'”

Violet B. Gingles Award

John A. Kirk – for his outstanding contribution to Arkansas history in his essay “The Politics of Southern Industrialization:  Winthrop Rockefeller, Orval Faubus, and the Arkansas Industrial Development Commission”

NEARA Award

Edward James Harthorn – for his outstanding contribution to Arkansas history with his essay “‘Pushing him back over the pulpit’:  David Orr and Religious Conflict in Early Arkansas”

Susannah DeBlack Award

Nancy Dane – for best book in Arkansas history for young readers Sarah Campbell:  Tale of a Civil War Orphan

Tom Dillard Advocacy Award

Lloyd W. Clark, Jr. – for sustained and public support of the study, teaching, and preservation of Arkansas history   additional picture

Charles O. Durnett Award

Revis L. Edmonds, Jr. – for his outstanding contribution to Arkansas’s Civil War history with his essay “The Forgotten Soldiers:  Remembering the African American Regiments at the Battle of Helena”

James L. Foster & Billy W. Beason Award

Rebecca Howard – for her outstanding contribution to Arkansas history with her dissertation “Civil War Unionists and Their Legacy in the Arkansas Ozarks”

John William Graves Book Award

Guy Lancaster – for best book-length historical study of the history of race relations in Arkansas or of the history of African Americans in Arkansas Racial Cleansing in Arkansas, 1883-1924:  Politics, Land, Labor, and Criminality

Award of Merit

“Arkansas and the Great War” web site, Butler Center for Arkansas Studies, www.butlercenter.org/arkansas-and-the-great-war/

Institute for Race and Ethnicity, University of Arkansas at Little Rock, and the City of Little Rock – for their development of the Arkansas Civil Rights History Tour App that provides a self-guided walking tour of 35 Civil Rights related sites in Little Rock

KUAR Public Radio – for its “Arkansas Civil War Minutes” Series

Nevada County Depot Museum – for their successful fundraising campaign to purchase the Elkins’ Ferry Civil War battlefield site

Susie Pryor Award in Arkansas Women’s History

Chelsea Hodge – for her outstanding contribution to Arkansas history in her essay “‘The Operator’s Daughter:’  Folklore and Labor Activism in the Upland South”

Walter L. Brown Award for Best County or Local Journal

The Independence County Chronicle
Independence County Historical Society, George Lankford, Editor

Walter L. Brown Award Honorable Mention for next Best County or Local Journal

The Record
Garland County Historical Society, Elizabeth Robbins, Editor

Walter L. Brown Award Best Use of Graphics

The Journal
Fort Smith Historical Society, Billy Higgins, Editor

Walter L. Brown Award for Best Article

Jodi Barnes  “The Archaeology of Health & Healing at the Hollywood Plantation”
Drew County Historical Journal, Drew County Historical Society

Walter L. Brown Award for Best Biography, Autobiography, or Memoir

Charlotte Jeffers, Bob Thompson, and Laverne Todd  “Louis T. Krestschmar:  The Man & Myth”
Clark County Historical Journal, Clark County Historical Association

Walter L. Brown Award for Best Family History

Colin Woodward  “The Days Before Dyess:  Johnny Cash’s Family”
Pulaski County Historical Review,  Pulaski County Historical Society

Walter L. Brown Award for Best Church History

Bob Razer  “The Spirit of Those Times:  Slavery and Arkansas’s Methodist Church”
Pulaski County Historical Review, Pulaski County Historical Society

Walter L. Brown Award for Best Community History

Christopher Dorer  “Little Italy:  A Look Back”
Pulaski County Historical Review, Pulaski County Historical Society

Walter L. Brown Award for Best School History

Gena Seidenshwarz and Glenn Mosenthin  “Stuttgart Training School:  A History and Curriculum”
Grand Prairie Historical Bulletin, Grand Prairie Historical Society

Walter L. Brown Award for Best Business History

Windle Porter  “N.B. Smith:  Griffithville’s Undertaker and Funeral Director”
White County Heritage, White County Historical Society

Walter L. Brown Award for Best Edited Document

Jane A. Wilkerson  “Their Hearts Were In The Coffin’:  Samuel Hamblen’s First Hand Account of President Lincoln’s Funeral”
The Record, Garland County Historical Society

Walter L. Brown Award for Best Newsletter

The Salt Shaker, Saline County History & Heritage Society, Steve Perdue, Editor